Greenwood's Therapeutic Horticulture C.i.C.

& Rural Activities

GDPR Policy 2018

We take your privacy very seriously.  Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN). Which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

How and why we use your personal information.

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; 
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party: or where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.


The table below explains what we use/process your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What We Use Your Personal Information For
 Our Reasons
 
 
To provide services to you
For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering a contact
 
 
Ensuring business policies are adhered to; policies covering security and internet us
For our legitimate or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures, so we can deliver the best service to you
 
 
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price.
 
 
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
 
 
 Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

 
 
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 
 
 Updating and enhancing customer records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interest or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

 
 
  Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 
 

Ensuring safe working practices, staff

Administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

 
 

Marketing our services to;

  • existing and former customers;
  • third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;
  • third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers
 
 

External audits and quality checks, e.g. for ICO

or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accounts

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, ie to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 
 

The above table does not apply to special category personal information, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

Third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, eg payment service providers other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts; third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third-party payment providers:

Our bank;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, eg in relation to ICO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’). How long your personal information will be kept.

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

To show that we treated you fairly:

To keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it. If you would like further information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact [email protected] below).

Your Rights 
 You have the following rights, which you can excise free of charge
 
Access
The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information

(the right of access)

 
Rectification
The right to require us to correct any mistakes in you personal

Information

 
To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information – in

Certain situations

 
Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal

information-in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy

of the data

 
Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and /or transmit that data to a third party - in certain situations.

 
To object

The right to object:

-at any time to your personal information being processed for

direct marketing (including profiling):

-In certain other situation to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for our legitimate interests.

 

Not to be subject to automated individual

decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly

Significantly affects you

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). If you would like to exercise any of those right, please:

Email, call or write to us [us OR our Data Protection Officer] – see below: ‘How to contact us’: and Let us have enough information to identify you [(eg your full name, DOB and/or address)];Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

  

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measure to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  We will notify you

and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

GDPR consent to process personal data

Consent to terms and conditions-not data processing consent

Please state that you have read and agreed to the terms and conditions [[email protected]] before you continue.


Contacting us at [[email protected]]
Using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts
Oops. An error occurred.
Click here to try again.
Contacting us at [[email protected]]

Using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts
Oops. An error occurred.
Click here to try again.

Data protection

We use your personal data primarily to provide our services to you, but also for related purposes as described in the Clinic’s Privacy Policy. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality. Greenwood's Therapeutic Horticulture C.I.C is a data controller for the GDPR and other relevant data protection legislation. We have nominated Amanda Eaglestone as the company’s representative for the GDPR. We take your privacy very seriously. Please read the firm’s Privacy Policy carefully at Greenwood's Therapeutic Horticulture C.I.C as it contains important information on:

What personal data we collect about you and how that data is collected

How, why and on what grounds we use your personal data

Who we share your personal data with

Where your personal data is held and how long it will be kept

Whether your personal data may be transferred out of the European Economic area and, if so, the measures taken to protect that data

Your rights in relation to the personal data we hold or use

The steps we take to secure your personal data

How to make a compliant in relation to our use of your personal data

How to contact us with any queries or concerns in relation to your personal data

Promotional communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and /or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services. You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by contacting us by email or post.